Back to search

Programs & Services


Patient Food Services

¿Food Matters" - Patient Food Services (PFS) provides quality food services to patients and residents to support optimal patient outcomes and quality of life.

Patient Food Services overarching objectives are to:

  • Offer quality food and food choice, to support Patient Centered Care
  • Work with the whole care team to ensure that Food Matters
  • Foster a positive meal experience that results in enjoyment of meals, as well as improved satisfaction and food intake that supports recovery
  • Provide menus that are based on “Canada’s Food Guide” and that are adaptable for therapeutic requirements
  • Offer appealing food that encourages eating for health
  • Provide meal service styles appropriate to the patient population (e.g. tray service, dining room service) and meal delivery systems that support safe high quality food served at appropriate temperatures to the correct patient / resident

PFS delivers more than 31,000 patient/resident meals each day within AHS facilities.

Contact Details

Grimshaw / Berwyn and District Community Health Centre

Address
5621 50th Avenue
Grimshaw, Alberta
T0H 1W0
Telephone
780-332-6531
Fax
780-332-1693
Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
6:30 am - 6:30 pm

Tuesday
6:30 am - 6:30 pm

Wednesday
6:30 am - 6:30 pm

Thursday
6:30 am - 6:30 pm

Friday
6:30 am - 6:30 pm

Saturday
6:30 am - 6:30 pm

Sunday
6:30 am - 6:30 pm

Access
Service Providers May Include
cooks, food service management, food service workers, registered dietitians
Partners

Partners/affiliations

Covenant Health, Capital Care

Service Locations
Also Known As
Acronym
NFS, PFS
Other
Nutrition and Food Services