Back to search

Programs & Services


Neuroimmunology Clinic

 Location: South Health Campus

The Neuroimmunology Clinic focuses on care of patients with complex autoimmune or immune mediated conditions that affect the central nervous system.

The neuroimmunology clinic offers assessment and multidisciplinary care of residents of Calgary and Southern Alberta who have an established diagnosis of an autoimmune or immune-mediated condition affecting the nervous system, including (but not limited to) SLE, vasculitis, autoimmune encephalitis, and sarcoidosis.

In exceptional situations, the clinic will accept referrals from neurologists, rheumatologists, or psychiatrists, if there is a high suspicion of an inflammatory, autoimmune, or immune-mediated etiology for the neurologic presentation, based on clinical and paraclinical findings.

For patients who reside outside Calgary or Southern Alberta, the clinic might exceptionally accept referrals by neurologists, rheumatologists, or psychiatrists for a second opinion regarding an established diagnosis.

Patients who fit the criteria for other neurology clinics such as the MS Clinic or the Neuromuscular Clinic should be referred to the respective clinics for triage.

Contact Details

South Health Campus

Location Info
Level 5
Address
4448 Front Street SE
Calgary, Alberta
T3M 1M4
Telephone
403-956-3464
Fax
403-956-3480
Accessibility

This facility is wheelchair accessible.

Getting There

Parking available

Parking map

On major bus route

Hours of Operation
Days of the Week

Monday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Tuesday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Wednesday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Thursday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Friday
8:00 am - 4:00 pm

Access
Service Providers May Include
neurologists, occupational therapists (OTs), physiotherapists (PTs), registered nurses (RNs), rheumatologists, social workers
Service Access

Healthcare providers should consult the Alberta Referral Directory for service referral information.

Whenever possible, a patient should be connected to a family doctor or general practitioner that oversees their medical care. Referrals are accepted by fax to Neurology Central Access and Triage for consideration of acceptance.


Wait Times

Wait time is 4 to 9 months.

Service Languages
Interpreter/Translation services
Also Known As
Previous
Neurology - Outpatients
Other
Neurology Clinic